Does 8000hz polling rate affect input lag? (Tested & Explained)

Yes — 8000Hz polling rate does affect input lag, but only by a small amount. A 1000Hz mouse reports its position every 1ms, while an 8000Hz mouse reports every 0.125ms, so on average it can shave roughly half a millisecond off the wait before your PC sees movement. That is a real reduction, not marketing, but it is also far smaller than most players expect, and it comes with a CPU cost.
Quick Answer: The Verdict in 2–3 Lines
8000Hz polling lowers one small part of input lag: the delay between your mouse moving and the PC receiving that update. The maximum saving over 1000Hz is 0.875ms per report, and the average saving is smaller still. For most players it will feel slightly smoother rather than dramatically faster, especially on a high-refresh monitor.
If your PC runs it without stutters, use it. If not, 1000Hz or 2000Hz is still excellent.
The Evidence: Tests, Data and What They Actually Show
To understand the numbers, start with the basic polling-rate math. Polling rate is simply how often the mouse sends an update to the PC each second.
| Polling rate | Reports per second | Time between reports | Average wait before an update is sent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500Hz | 500 | 2ms | About 1ms |
| 1000Hz | 1,000 | 1ms | About 0.5ms |
| 2000Hz | 2,000 | 0.5ms | About 0.25ms |
| 4000Hz | 4,000 | 0.25ms | About 0.125ms |
| 8000Hz | 8,000 | 0.125ms | About 0.0625ms |
That table explains both sides. Going from 125Hz to 1000Hz saves several milliseconds anyone can feel. Going from 1000Hz to 8000Hz saves less than one millisecond at best — a small part of a total lag chain that also includes sensor processing, connection, frame rate, monitor response, and your reaction time.
Reported tests line up with this math: 8000Hz tends to show a small, consistent advantage over 1000Hz — usually under 1ms — rather than a huge gap. Where players notice more difference is smoothness: with updates arriving eight times more often, movement can feel more even during slow tracking and tiny corrections, especially at 240Hz and above.
There is a catch in the evidence too. 8000Hz can raise CPU load in some titles, because your processor has to handle eight times as many mouse interrupts as it does at 1000Hz. If the CPU is already near its limit, that extra work can cause uneven frame times. This is why some players searching does 8000hz polling rate cause cpu stuttering find that their aim actually feels worse at 8000Hz, even though the mouse itself is sending data faster. The mouse is not slower — the game is struggling to keep up with it.
So the verdict is balanced: 8000Hz reduces report delay by a small, predictable amount and improves motion consistency — but only when your system can handle it.
Why It Works This Way: The Mechanism, Simply Explained
Imagine your mouse movement is a continuous stream, but your PC only gets snapshots of it. At 1000Hz, it gets a snapshot every 1ms. If you start moving just after a snapshot was sent, the PC waits almost a full millisecond before it learns you moved. If you start just before a snapshot, it learns almost instantly. On average, you wait about half the interval.
At 8000Hz, those snapshots arrive every 0.125ms. The worst-case wait drops to 0.125ms and the average wait drops to about 0.0625ms. Nothing else about the mouse has to change for this part of the delay to shrink — more frequent reports simply leave less time for your movement to sit unsent.
There is a second effect: smoothness. When updates arrive more often, the steps between crosshair positions are smaller — a finer staircase instead of a coarser one. In a fast flick that is buried in the speed of movement. In slow tracking and micro-corrections, those finer steps are why 8000Hz can feel more connected even when the lag saving is tiny.
Your DPI setting plays into this too. Higher DPI with lower in-game sensitivity reduces pixel skipping and lets the sensor register movement sooner. When testing, keep total eDPI the same: double your DPI, halve your in-game sensitivity. Otherwise your aim speed changed too, and the test means nothing.
Finally, polling rate is only one link. PTFE skates wear visibly: scratches, a shiny ring around the feet, and a scratchy glide are the classic signs the glide has changed. That uneven glide will damage aim feel more than the 1000Hz-to-8000Hz difference ever will.
When It Matters — and When It Honestly Does Not
8000Hz matters most when everything else in your setup is already fast. That usually means:
- You play competitive shooters where small aim corrections decide fights
- You use a 240Hz or higher monitor, so new mouse updates can actually be shown sooner
- Your PC holds high, stable frame rates well above your monitor’s refresh rate
- Your CPU has headroom to spare in the games you play
- You play at a reasonably high DPI, so the sensor is producing plenty of data for those frequent reports to carry
In that situation, 8000Hz gives you the last small slice of responsiveness available, plus smoother tracking. It will not transform your aim, but it is essentially free if your system handles it.
It honestly does not matter much when:
- You play on a 60Hz or 144Hz monitor, where the display refreshes far less often than the mouse reports
- You mainly play single-player, story, strategy, or casual games
- Your PC is mid-range or older and already CPU-limited in your main title
- You notice hitching or uneven frames after switching to 8000Hz — a question covered in more depth in does 8000hz polling rate cause stuttering
- Your mouse pad is worn, your skates are scratched, or your sensitivity is still changing week to week
In those cases, fixing the bigger problem first helps far more. Frame rate stability, a good pad, healthy skates, and a settled sensitivity are worth many milliseconds of feel. Polling rate is a finishing touch, not a foundation. Mouse weight is another foundation factor, as explored in does a heavy mouse affect aim accuracy.
How to Apply It: Exact Settings to Use
Follow these steps to test 8000Hz properly:
- Set your mouse software first. Set polling rate to 8000Hz and save it. If you use wireless, check whether 8000Hz needs a separate high-polling receiver, and place it close to the mouse.
- Match your DPI and sensitivity. Pick a higher DPI such as 1600 or 3200, then lower your in-game sensitivity so your eDPI (DPI multiplied by in-game sensitivity) stays exactly the same as before. This keeps your aim speed identical while you test.
- Test in the game you actually play. Play 20–30 minutes in your most CPU-heavy mode, watching for stutter or frame drops that were not there at 1000Hz. Menus and aim trainers are not stressful enough to reveal CPU problems.
- Step down if you see problems. If 8000Hz causes issues, try 4000Hz, then 2000Hz, then 1000Hz. Many players find 2000Hz or 4000Hz gives most of the smoothness benefit with far less CPU load. Use the highest rate that stays perfectly stable.
- Keep other settings sensible. Use your monitor’s highest refresh rate and your graphics driver’s low-latency mode if supported, and avoid extra overlays while testing.
Simple rule: use 8000Hz if it is stable, step down if it is not, and never chase a polling number while your frames are unstable.
FAQ
Is 8000Hz polling rate noticeably better than 1000Hz?
The lag saving is under 1ms, so most players will not notice it as pure speed. What some players do notice is smoother, more even tracking on a high-refresh monitor. Think of it as a small refinement, not a major upgrade.
Can 8000Hz polling rate make my game stutter?
Yes, it can on some systems. Sending 8,000 updates per second raises CPU load, and in CPU-limited titles that can cause uneven frame times. If you see stutter after switching, step down to 4000Hz or 2000Hz and test again.
What DPI should I use with 8000Hz polling?
A moderate-to-high DPI such as 1600 or 3200 is a sensible starting point, with your in-game sensitivity lowered to keep your usual eDPI. Higher DPI lets the sensor register smaller movements sooner, which pairs well with frequent polling.
Conclusion
Does 8000Hz polling rate affect input lag? Yes — it cuts the report interval from 1ms at 1000Hz to 0.125ms, saving under a millisecond and making motion feel smoother. That gain is real but small, and it only helps if your CPU can handle the extra load without stuttering. Set it up with matched eDPI, test it in your hardest game, step down if frames suffer, and keep your skates and pad in good condition. Do that, and your settings will be helping your aim instead of quietly holding it back.


